Tablet 580

description

Inv.no.94.1594. 21 x 45 mm. Plate 1.
Archaeological data. Location: LXXIV. Period: 4.
This tablet consists of two joining fragments, complete at the top and the left. The precise nature of the text is unclear. It appears to begin with a consular date, probably AD 107 (see line 1, note). If this is correct, we have lost well over half the line length at the right since the cognomen of the first consul and the name of the second consul will have followed. Line 2, which we have not been able to read satisfactorily, may be a heading which would give us a clue as to the nature of the text. There follows a list of names, presumably all in the nominative (see line 3, note), except for line 7 which may contain some kind of a sub-heading. This suggests that we are perhaps dealing with some kind of an official list rather than an account. The hand has no particularly noteworthy characteristics – it is not unlike that of 601 and 190. The back is blank.

edition


L(ucio) Licinió . [ n
... ọṃ .. au.. [ n
Fauiu [.] . ị . [ n
Ianuar [ n
5 Amba . [ n
Mans.. [ n
nẹm . [ n
F̣ . [..] . [ n
. . . . . . . .

commentary

1. The apex over o is probable. The name Licinius and the form in which it is written with abbreviated praenomen (cf. 581.20) in what must be the heading of a document rather than the opening of a letter strongly suggest a consular date. The only ordinarius named L.Licinius in the period between c. AD 95 and 120 is L. Licinius Sura, who held his second consulship in AD 102, when Iulius Servianus was consul prior, and his third, as consul prior with Q.Sosius Senecio, in AD 107. The trace of a letter at the right is compatible with s, though it is not entirely easy. If this line does contain a consular date, therefore, it must be AD 107, presumably early in the Period 4 occupation, which suits the archaeological data.

2. We cannot suggest a reading here. The possibilities seem to be: (i) the first of the list of personal names; (ii) the list heading – e.g. matricula, breuiarium; (iii) a month-name and date. The first traces, two or three letters, are very abraded; the last trace might be the top of the diagonal of a. It is not possible to read a date with the month-name Februarias. On balance we think it most likely to be a personal name.

3. The gentilicium Fauius is securely attested, though not very common. Although there is a break in the tablet after u, this suggests that the names are in the nominative; the only other possibility is the accusative which would be difficult to explain.

4. Presumably Ianuarius which is possibly attested at Vindolanda, see 343.iv.42-3 note, 598.c.5.

5. Amba.[: the initial a has the extra stroke at the foot of the diagonal. The last trace suits and NPEL cites both Ambactus and Ambactius as cognomina. These names have not occurred hitherto in the tablets.

6. The blurred traces would allow Mansụẹ[tus. For the name Ma(n)suetus see 187.ii.2, 188.12 and 652.back.

7. This line is inset which suggests a subheading, perhaps beginning with nẹmọ (e.g. nemo abest), though we have not been able to find a parallel for this in military documents.

8. The top of the trace at the right looks most like b.

Download EpiDoc version using the CC license Creative Commons License and EpiDoc Schema v.5