Tablet 608

description

Inv.no.93.1210. 74 x 23 mm.
Archaeological data. Location: IV/N. Period: 3/4.
This tablet contains an account written across the grain of the wood. The tablet is broken at all four sides but there is perhaps little or no writing lost at the left. There are traces at the left edge which could be the remains of check marks of some kind. The text on the back makes it clear that this is an account of clothing but the loss at the right has removed all the items which were presumably entered against the names. In most entries the names are in the genitive, suggesting items of clothing belonging to the person named, but two could be in the dative (lines 6, 8).

edition


. . . . . . . . .
] Belḷị . ẹ .. [ n
] . Gami.oni [ n
] . aḷ .o...[ n
] Sollẹṃnis [ n
5 ] C̣rescẹntiṣ [ n
] Felici st[ n
] . Victoris [ n
] Scorụịloṣ [ n
] . Fidelis [ n
10 ] . ẹr .ani . [ n
] traces [ n
[V]alenṭi .. [ n
. . . . . . . .
n Back:
. . . . . . . .
[r] ạtió uestis
traces
. . . . . . . .

commentary

1. Belḷị.ẹ..: nothing is certain after bel; the letter following looks like c, or (better) g, in which case we would read Belḷịg̣ẹḍọ or Belḷịc̣ẹḍọ, presumably an unattested name; Bellicus and Bellicius are known, the latter attested both as gentilicium and cognomen. Neither name has occurred at Vindolanda. (A.R.Birley (2001a), 246 has Belinus, which we would discount). There is a name probably beginning Bell- in 642.i.1, back 2 (see notes) and Bellis occurs in 661. A.6. Bellus is attested and it may occur in one of the Vindolanda stilus tablets (Inv.no.85.836.1, transcribed in Bowman and Tomlin (2004)).

2. The most plausible reading is Gamig̣oni, which could be construed as the genitive of a name Gamigonius or Gamigonus, or of Gamigo if s has been lost after the break; none of these names is attested, though there are a few which begin with Gam- or Gami- (see AS I 1981 and NPEL), including Gamicus (cf. also 643.a.ii.3 note). We have considered reading the entry as gamig̣o (for gamico) followed by a centurial sign and a name beginning with i, but we do not find this convincing. (A.R.Birley (2001a), 246 lists this as Gamiso.)

3. c̣aḷ-, f̣aḷ- or ṣaḷ-. Of the names listed in RNGCL, the genitive of Falconius fits the traces best (we have also considered Faltonius or Salsonius). F̣aḷc̣oṇịṣ, also looks possible (A.R.Birley (2001a), 246 has Sautenus which is not possible.)

4. The name Sollemnis occurs in 311.1, back 4, and perhaps 184.7 (see note) and cf. 686.1 note.

5. The name Crescens is very common at Vindolanda, see Tab.Vindol.II, Index II s.v., 574.9 note.

6-7. The name in line 6 is inset and it is not clear why. There is a space after the second i which might suggest that we have a dative of Felix or genitive of Felic(i)us; the word beginning st might then be a rank or military function (e.g. stator). Or Felicius plus cognomen; or an item of clothing (e.g. stratum, stragulum, see back). Felix, common though it is, does not occur in Tab.Vindol.I-II; there are possible examples in 610.11 and 809. Felicius Victor is attested in 180.5 and 19 but we can hardly have the same person here since there is clearly something written after felici in A.6. The name Victor also occurs in the following line and in 182.11 and 670.i.1 (which is much later in date), and perhaps in 694.i.3.

8. The reading seems clear but no such name is attested. The closest we have found is the Dacian name Scorilo (Frontinus, Strat. 1.10.4, cf. AS III 1405). Perhaps a dative with a second word or name beginning with s. (A.R.Birley (2001a), 246 lists this as Scuruilo.)

9. The name Fidelis occurs in 779.1.

10. G̣ẹrṃani looks possible, perhaps with a word following. The name occurs in 609a.ii.5.

11. This line appears to be indented even further than line 6, assuming that no writing is lost. Read f̣..[?

12. It is uncertain how many traces survive at the right. We may have V]alenṭiṣ .[ or V]alenṭiṇ[i. The name Valens is not clearly attested at Vindolanda (but see 187.i.2); Valentinus occurs in 255.i.3 in connection with clothing and since the present text is an account of clothing it may well be that both texts concern the same person. Valentinus also occurs in 670.ii.9 but the date of that tablet makes it certain that it cannot refer to the same person.

Back. There are two diagonal strokes over the u and t in uestis, (and perhaps one over the a of r]ạtio) but it is not clear what their purpose is (decoration?). The apex over the last lettter of r]ạtio is drawn at a different angle. Below this are the tops of three letters, not successive, perhaps part of a personal name, "account of clothing of N".

Download EpiDoc version using the CC license Creative Commons License and EpiDoc Schema v.5