Tablet 610

description

Inv.no.93.1319. 98 x 17 mm.
Archaeological data. Location: SG/NE (intervallum road). Period: 3.
Two narrow, joining strips from the centre of a diptych containing the middles of 23 lines written across the grain. The diptych is complete at top and bottom with a tie-hole and probable remains of a notch in both the top and bottom edges. The lower part of the bottom half is blank, as is the back. Since at least two-thirds of the width of the tablet is probably lost, little substantial information survives. The text could be an account or a list of names preceded by dates; if the names are in the dative, as is suggested by lines 12, 14 and 18 it is perhaps more likely that we have an account of some sort. The main point of interest is that the hand in which this is written is probably the second and main hand of 190; this conclusion is supported by the probable appearance of the name Privatus (line 8, cf. 190.26 etc.) and possibly also that of Cerialis (line 3). Otherwise, the interest of this text lies in what survives of the names; we have no evidence as to whether they belong to soldiers, civilians or to members of Cerialis' household, but possible identifications with people in 346 and 657 are noteworthy. The only securely identifiable month-name is May.

edition


] .s .. ṭo . [ n
] t..r . [ n
] .. ṛiali [ n
]… .e ṇo . [
5 ] .ias Asc̣ [ n
]s fa .o . [ n
] .ias P̣ri . [ n
] ịis Priua[t-] n
] .is Fru. [ n
10 ] ṣ Oṇesim[o] n
] ḷes Feli[c-] n
] Luc̣ano .[ n
] Ṃaias Ḍa.[ n
[M]ạias Ẹlpidị [ n
15 ] Ṃaịas Luc[ano]
] traces [ n
] Ṃaias .u[ n
] ṣ Ẹlpiḍi [
] data . [ n
20 ] .s ḍan [ n
] ạs .. ạ .. [
] ̣ traces [
] .r . ḍe .t ị [ n

commentary

1. The letter preceding s may be obscured by dirt; it might be possible to read ]ạs Ọc̣ṭoḅ[res.

2. The traces might be compatible with tẹṭrị (so perhaps the name Tetricus, cf. 181.5, 346.ii.3, 604.i.3, 657.b.4).

3. Possibly C̣ẹṛiali, which the traces permit but hardly compel.

5. This could well begin with a date and we would expect Mar]ṭias both here and in line 7, if Apri]ḷes is correct in line 11. The first surviving letter is not easy to read as either here or in line 7; neither Ianua]rias nor Februa]rias is possible. There follows a name beginning with asc̣- or asp̣- or asạ-; the name Ascanius occurs in 183.3, also an account written at Vindolanda, and in 650.back 3 (see note ad loc.).

6. Perhaps Faḍo, a personal name which occurs in 321.1; there is certainly a trace of one letter following.

7. We might expect Mar]ṭias, see note to line

5. The name following is probably not P̣riụ[ato (cf. line 8); p̣riṣ[ is a better reading, and the name might be Priscus or Priscinus (not necessarily the Priscinus of 295-298 and 636-638); cf. also 609.ii.1 note.

8. Perhaps the end of a date, e.g. Nonis Mart]ịis, cf. line 9 and note. For Privatus see Tab.Vindol.II, Index II, s.v.

9. Possibly e.g. Idibus Mart]ịis; then Fruṃ[ent-, which could be a name or a commodity. The former is perhaps more likely in this context and we have the name Frumentius in 160 and possibly 375.

10. For Onesimus see 581.88, Onesimo aḍ sig̣[.

11. ]ḷes looks good, making Apri]ḷes almost certain here. For the names Felicio and Felicius at Vindolanda see Tab.Vindol.II, Index II, s.v., 578 introd., 698.2. note; Felix is also possible, cf. 608.6-7 note and 809.

12. Cf. lines 15 and 17 note. The name Lucanus appears in 605.ii.1, 607.b.2.

13. Perhaps the same word or name as in line 20.

14. For the name Elpis see line 18 and 346.ii.2, and cf. 606.9 note.

16. This might well begin with Maias.

17. Ḷu[cano is possible, cf. lines 12 and 15.

19. ]data: the ink is darker here and the letters are slightly larger. Perhaps a sub-heading, man]data a[ (cf. 204, 512, 588.i.1).

20. Presumably a date and a name beginning Ḍan[.

23. Hardly anything of the first letter survives. We suggest P̣ruḍentị[, perhaps P̣ruḍentị[o, cf. 604.ii.3.

Download EpiDoc version using the CC license Creative Commons License and EpiDoc Schema v.5